J4G HR LIMITED

recuitment agency in HONG KONG

Terms of Use

The terms apply to your use of the J4G HR Limited website in conjunction with our Privacy Policy. By using our website service in any way, you are agreeing to comply with our Terms of Use set out below.

 

​Conduct

You must only use our services provided through this website for their stated purpose. You must not post, email, or otherwise make available content:

That is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, objectionable material, or otherwise breach any laws.

  • That is false, deceptive, misleading, deceitful, or misinformative.
  • That infringes any patent, copyright, or other proprietary rights of any party for commercial use

Disclaimer

You agree that the use of the J4G HR Limited website and the service is entirely at your own risk and responsibility. Our website may contain features and functionalities that may link you or provide you with access to third-party content which is completely independent of J4G HR Limited, including web sites, directories, servers, networks, systems, information and databases, applications or services, and the Internet as a whole. J4G HR Limited does not accept any responsibility in respect of the content of those sites.

Privacy and Information Disclosure

J4G HR Limited has established a Privacy Policy to explain to users how their information is collected and used. Please refer to our Privacy Policy regarding this subject.

Modifications to our Terms of Use

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter these terms and conditions at any time. Such modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. You must review this agreement on a regular basis to keep yourself apprised of any changes.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether J4G HR Limited holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. J4G HR Limited has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

Definition of personal information

J4G HR Limited collects personal information when you register with us. When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, address, occupation, industry, and personal interests. The purpose of collecting data from clients and candidates is in order to provide recruitment service.

Information Collection and Use

J4G HR Limited consultants may also contact candidates who have registered with us previously in order to ascertain their current employment status. We also reserve the right to verify information supplied voluntarily by candidates. Such verification may include, but is not limited to, the checking of academic qualifications with issuing authorities, the confirmation of previous employment records including salary details and the contacting of designated referees.

Access to Personal Data

You may request to access and update your personal data held at J4G HR Limited by contacting us directly. You might be asked to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. ​You can also remove your information from our record at any time or when you no longer wish to receive contacts or updates from J4G HR Limited.

Provision of personal information to third parties

J4G HR Limited does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the necessary services you’ve requested. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless we have permission from you, or requested to do so by law.

Security

J4G HR Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is possible that J4G HR Limited may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.